Committees of the Council

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE

Formed as Standing Committee in 1891, renamed Administrative Committee in 1972.

Reports

George F. Attree1891 - 1909
Henry Dains1891 - 1916
Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1891 - 1902
1902 - 1921(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1921 - 1931
Francis E. Dawe1891 - 1892(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1894 - 1900
Charles H. Hattersley1891 - 1906
1910 - 1915
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1891 - 1916(ex officio: President)
Rev. Francis E. Robinson1891 - 1910
Col. Edward F. Strange1891 - 1900
James W. Washbrook1891 - 1900
Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1892 - 1902(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
Thomas Lockwood1894 - 1906
F. W. J. Rees1894 - 1903
William Snowdon1894 - 1915
Canon G. F. Coleridge1897 - 1921
1921 - 1930(ex officio: President)
1930 - 1936
1936 - 1949(ex officio: Past President)
Rev. H. A. Cockey1900 - 1916
R. A. Daniell1903 - 1924
Joseph Griffin1906 - 1936
Robert S. Story1906 - 1911
William T. Cockerill1909 - 1938
Rev. H. Law James1909 - 1932
Rev. C. W. O. Jenkyn1915 - 1933
Rev. A. H. F. Boughey1918 - 1921(ex officio: President)
1921 - 1924
Canon H. J. Elsee1918 - 1935
A. T. King1918 - 1922
Edwin H. Lewis1918 - 1927
1930 - 1933(ex officio: President)
1933 - 1945(ex officio: President, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1945 - 1951(ex officio: President, Towers and Belfries Committee convener, ‘The Ringing World’ Committee convener)
1951 - 1954(ex officio: President, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1954 - 1957(ex officio: President)
1957 - 1963(ex officio: Past President)
A. E. Parsons1918 - 1924
J. W. Taylor1918 - 1919
E. Alexander Young1921 - 1931(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1933 - 1936
1936 - 1956(ex officio: Past Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
Albert A. Hughes1924 - 1936
1936 - 1964(ex officio: Auditor)
Cyril F. Johnston1924 - 1948
Alderman J. S. Pritchett1924 - 1941
Pryce Taylor1924 - 1927
Rev. A. T. Beeston1927 - 1930
W. A. Cave1927 - 1940
Charles T. Coles1927 - 1936
1936 - 1946(ex officio: Auditor)
J. D. Matthews1927 - 1933
Alderman Arthur Paddon Smith1927 - 1954
Rev. F. Llewellyn Edwards1930 - 1933(ex officio: Literature and Press Committee convener)
1933 - 1954(ex officio: Literature, Press and Broadcasting Committee convener)
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1930 - 1933(ex officio: Analysis Committee convener)
1933 - 1945(ex officio: Peals Analysis and Records Committee convener)
1945 - 1963(ex officio: Records Committee convener)
George W. Fletcher1931 - 1952(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1952 - 1971(ex officio: Past Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
Gabriel Lindoff1933 - 1941(ex officio: Peal Collection Committee convener)
J. Armiger Trollope1933 - 1947(ex officio: Methods Committee convener)
Rev. B. H. Tyrwhitt-Drake1933 - 1935(ex officio: Hon. Librarian)
E. Denison Taylor1934 - 1939
Joseph T. Dyke1936 - 1963
John S. Goldsmith1936 - 1942(ex officio: Biographies Committee convener)
Major John H. B. Hesse1936 - 1946
W. H. Hollier1935 - 1937(ex officio: Peal Boards Committee convener)
Wilfrid H. J. Hooton1936 - 1953(ex officio: Hon. Librarian)
Archdeacon H. T. Parry1936 - 1940
Rupert Richardson1936 - 1947
E. G. Albert Walker1936 - 1954
1957 - 1960
Stephen H. Wood1936 - 1940
G. E. Debenham1939 - 1954
Ernest C. S. Turner1939 - 1946
1946 - 1948(ex officio: Auditor)
1951 - 1957
Wilfrid G. Wilson1939 - 1949(ex officio: Peal Boards Committee convener)
1963 - 1969
1969 - 1978(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Committee convener/chairman)
1978 - 1981
Harold G. Cashmore1945 - 1954(ex officio: Peal Collection Committee convener)
Charles Dean1945 - 1948(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee convener)
1948 - 1951(ex officio: Auditor, Peals Analysis Committee convener)
Frank I. Hairs1945 - 1968
Arnold C. Hazelden1945 - 1963(ex officio: Biographies Committee convener)
Percy J. Johnson1945 - 1957
J. Frank Smallwood1945 - 1951
1951 - 1964(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Committee convener)
1966 - 1969
J. William Clarke1948 - 1951
1951 - 1963(ex officio: Peal Boards Committee convener)
Canon Kenneth W. H. Felstead1948 - 1961(ex officio: Methods Committee convener)
Frank W. Perrens1948 - 1951
1951 - 1958(ex officio: Auditor)
1958 - 1969(ex officio: Hon. Librarian)
Harold J. Poole1948 - 1955
Alfred H. Pulling1948 - 1959
Dean A. Gilbert G. Thurlow1948 - 1958
1958 - 1963(ex officio: Vice-President)
1963 - 1969(ex officio: President)
1969 - 1972(ex officio: Past President)
1972 - 1978
Robert S. Anderson1951 - 1964
1964 - 1969(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Committee convener)
Walter Ayre1951 - 1972(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee convener)
C. Kenneth Lewis1951 - 1961
1961 - 1975(ex officio: Methods Committee convener/chairman)
Edwin A. Barnett1952 - 1966(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1966 - 1969(ex officio: Past Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1969 - 1975(ex officio: Vice-President)
1975 - 1981(ex officio: President)
Frederick Sharpe1953 - 1954(ex officio: Hon. Librarian)
1954 - 1957(ex officio: Hon. Librarian, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1957 - 1963(ex officio: President, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1963 - 1969(ex officio: Past President, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1969 - 1972(ex officio: Hon. Librarian, Towers and Belfries Committee convener)
1974 - 1975
William B. Cartwright1954 - 1990
Frederick E. Dukes1954 - 1981
John Freeman1954 - 1963
1963 - 1969(ex officio: Vice-President)
1969 - 1975(ex officio: President)
1975 - 1989
Henry J. Sanger1954 - 1965(ex officio: Broadcasting and Television Committee convener)
1966 - 1972
Edgar C. Shepherd1954 - 1972(ex officio: Literature and Press Committee convener)
Christopher W. Woolley1954 - 1957(ex officio: Peal Collection Committee convener)
Miss Marie R. Cross1956 - 1959(ex officio: Beginners’ Handbook Committee convener)
1960 - 1969
Philip A. Corby1957 - 1981
1981 - 1982(ex officio: Vice-President, Public Relations Committee chairman)
1982 - 1984(ex officio: Vice-President)
1984 - 1987(ex officio: President)
1990 - 1992
W. Eric Critchley1957 - 1972(ex officio: Peal Collection Committee convener)
1972 - 1979(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
Thomas J. Lock1957 - 1964
1964 - 1992(ex officio: Biographies Committee convener)
Norman Chaddock1958 - 1969(ex officio: Sunday Service Committee convener)
1969 - 1970(ex officio: Sunday Service and Education Committee convener)
Harold N. Pitstow1959 - 1965(ex officio: Auditor)
1965 - 1972(ex officio: Auditor, Broadcasting and Television Committee convener)
Peter J. Staniforth1960 - 1966
1969 - 1975
Mrs Jill Staniforth1960 - 1966
1975 - 1978
Mrs Olive D. Barnett1963 - 1987
Frank T. Blagrove1963 - 1975(ex officio: Records Committee convener/chairman)
1975 - 1978(ex officio: Methods Committee chairman)
George W. Pipe1963 - 1966(ex officio: Overseas Committee convener)
1972 - 1974
Richard F. B. Speed1963 - 1978
1978 - 1982(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Committee chairman)
Douglas Hughes1964 - 1966(co-opted)
1966 - 1972(ex officio: Auditor)
Vernon Bottomley1966 - 1971(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
Jack Bray1966 - 1969
Wilfrid F. Moreton1966 - 1970
1970 - 1972(ex officio: Sunday Service and Education Committee convener)
1972 - 1975(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
1975 - 1978
A. Victor Sheppard1966 - 1969(ex officio: Overseas Committee convener)
Dennis Beresford1969 - 1973
1973 - 1976(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
Philip M. J. Gray1969 - 1990
1993 - 1996
Frank C. Price1969 - 1972(ex officio: Overseas Committee convener)
Preb. John G. M. Scott1969 - 1972
1972 - 1975(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
1975 - 1980(ex officio: Vice-President, Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
1980 - 1981(ex officio: Vice-President)
1981 - 1984(ex officio: President)
Brian D. Threlfall1969 - 1980
1980 - 1986(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
1999 - 2005(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman)
Geoffrey R. Drew1971 - 1983(ex officio: Publications Committee convener/chairman)
Cyril A. Wratten1971 - 1993(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
Cyril Crossthwaite1972 - 1978
Frank B. Lufkin1972 - 1984(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee chairman)
John S. Mason1972 - 1975(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
James R. Taylor1973 - 1981(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
1986 - 1989(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
John S. Barnes1975 - 2000(ex officio: Bell Restoration Funds Committee chairman)
William Butler1975 - 1986(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
1999 - 2005(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)
Mrs Jacqueline S. King1975 - 1981(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
Derek E. Sibson1975 - 2002(ex officio: Records Committee chairman)
2002 - 2005(ex officio: Vice-President, Records Committee chairman)
2005 - 2008(ex officio: President)
2008 -
William T. Cook1976 - 1992(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson1977 - 1993(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
1993 - 1996(ex officio: Vice-President)
1996 - 1999(ex officio: President)
1999 - 2001(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
2001 - 2005(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
2005 - 2008(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
2012 -
Rev. Dr John C. Baldwin1978 - 1984
1984 - 1987(ex officio: Vice-President)
1987 - 1990(ex officio: President)
1990 - 1999
2008 - 2012
Michael J. Church1978 - 1997
1997 - 1998(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
1998 -
Gordon A. Halls1978 - 1981
Ian H. Oram1978 - 1996
2001 - 2009(ex officio: Hon. Secretary)
Marcus C. W. Sherwood1978 - 1985(ex officio: Methods Committee chairman)
Roderick W. Pipe1979 - 1986(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
John Armstrong1981 - 2008
David W. Beard1981 - 1984(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
1984 - 1990
Robert Cater1981 - 1986
1986 - 1993(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
1993 - 1996
Robert J. Cooles1981 - 2008
2008 - 2015(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
Christopher J. Groome1981 - 1983
1983 - 1987(ex officio: Publications Committee chairman)
1987 - 1990(ex officio: Vice-President)
1990 - 1993(ex officio: President)
1993 - 1996
S. Clarke Walters1981 - 1990
Howard W. Egglestone1982 - 1997(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Committee chairman)
Andrew W. R. Wilby1982 - 1990(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
1990 -
David E. House1984 - 1990
Dr Timothy G. Pett1984 - 1987(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
1987 - 1990
Christopher H. Rogers1984 - 1990(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee chairman)
1990 - 1993
1993 - 1996(ex officio: Hon. Secretary and Treasurer)
1996 - 2001(ex officio: Hon. Secretary)
2002 - 2008
Anthony P. Smith1985 - 2005(ex officio: Methods Committee chairman)
2005 - 2008(ex officio: Vice-President, Methods Committee chairman)
2008 - 2011(ex officio: President)
2011 -
Robert C. Kippin1986 - 1990(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
Peter Church1987 - 1990(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
Steven J. Coleman1987 - 1991
1991 - 1995(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
W. John Couperthwaite1987 -(ex officio: Publications Committee chairman)
Alan J. Frost1989 - 1996(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
1996 - 2013
Andrew W. Gordon1990 - 1992(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1990 - 1993(ex officio: Vice-President)
1993 - 1996(ex officio: President)
1996 - 1999
Prof. Angela Newing1990 - 1991(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
2002 - 2016
Donald H. Niblett1990 - 1996(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee chairman)
Michael H. D. O’Callaghan1990 - 1996
1996 - 1997(ex officio: Hon. Treasurer)
Miss Stephanie J. Pattenden1990 - 1993
1993 - 1996(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
1996 - 2002
Peter J. Sanderson1990 - 1993(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
David G. Thorne1990 - 1993
1997 - 2001(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
Fred J. P. Bone1992 - 1993(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
2012 -
Donald J. Roberts1992 - 1999(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman)
Miss Jean Sanderson1992 - 1999(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)
Roger Bailey1993 - 1999(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
2008 - 2011
Andrew G. Craddock1993 - 1997(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
George W. Massey1993 - 1999(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
2001 - 2002(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
Norman R. Mattingley1993 - 1994(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
2009 - 2015(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
Philip W. Gay1994 - 1996
1996 - 2001(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
Michael J. de C. Henshaw1994 - 1999(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
1999 - 2002(ex officio: Vice-President)
2002 - 2005(ex officio: President)
Derek J. Jones1994 - 2005
John A. Anderson1995 - 1996(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
1996 - 1997(ex officio: Vice-President, Public Relations Committee chairman)
1997 - 1999(ex officio: Vice-President)
1999 - 2002(ex officio: President)
Jeremy D. Cheesman1996 - 2002(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee chairman)
Adrian Dempster1996 - 2002(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
Mrs Kate Flavell1996 - 2000
2000 - 2002(ex officio: Bell Restoration Funds Committee chairman)
2002 - 2008(ex officio: Bell Restoration Committee chairman)
2008 - 2011(ex officio: Vice-President)
2011 - 2014(ex officio: President)
2014 - 2015(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
2015 -(ex officio: Public Relations Officer, Public Relations Committee chairman)
Mrs Carol A. Hardwick1996 - 1999
2008 - 2009(ex officio: Bell Restoration Committee chairman)
Simon S. Meyer1996 - 2004
Eric G. H. Godfrey1997 - 2005(ex officio: Hon. Treasurer)
Christopher E. J. Kilgour1997 - 1998(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
Mrs Judith M. Rogers1997 - 2002
2005 - 2008(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
2008 - 2012
Andrew N. Stubbs1998 - 2002(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
Peter A. Trotman1998 - 2002(ex officio: Computer Co-ordination Committee chairman)
2014 - 2015(ex officio: ICT Committee chairman)
George E. J. A. Doughty1999 - 2002
2002 - 2005(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
John A. Harrison1999 - 2008(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
2012 - 2013(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman)
2013 - 2014(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman, Public Relations Committee chairman)
2014 -(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman)
Donald F. Morrison1999 - 2005(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
Edward G. Mould1999 - 2002
Miss Louise M. Bland2001 - 2002
Mrs Gail Cater2001 - 2008(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
Phillip R. J. Barnes2002 - 2008(ex officio: Peals Analysis Committee chairman)
2008 - 2010(ex officio: Peal Records Committee chairman)
2011 - 2014
Michael Chester2002 - 2014(ex officio: ICT Committee chairman)
2014 -
Anthony C. D. Lovell-Wood2002 - 2005
2008 - 2014
2015 -
Mrs Beryl R. Norris2002 - 2005
2005 - 2011(ex officio: Ringing Trends Committee chairman)
Barry F. Peachey2002 - 2005
2008 - 2009(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
Christopher M. Povey2002 - 2008(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
Philip A. G. Watts2002 - 2005(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
Robert A. Lewis2004 -
Richard I. Allton2005 - 2008(ex officio: Records Committee chairman)
2010 - 2016(ex officio: Peal Records Committee chairman)
2016 -(ex officio: Peal Records Committee chairman, Compositions Committee chairman)
Roger G. Booth2005 - 2008
Prof. Mike B. Davies2005 - 2009(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)
C. Barrie Dove2005 - 2008
2008 - 2009(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
2011 - 2013(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
Mrs Patricia A. M. Halls2005 - 2012(ex officio: Biographies Committee chairman)
Derek J. Harbottle2005 - 2014(ex officio: Hon. Treasurer)
Stuart C. W. Hutchieson2005 - 2008(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
Miss Jackie Roberts2005 - 2011(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
David L. Sparling2005 - 2010
Adrian R. Udal2005 - 2008
Ernest W. de Legh-Runciman2006 - 2009(ex officio: Tower Stewardship Committee chairman)
2014 -(ex officio: Tower Stewardship Committee chairman)
Peter C. Burgess2008 - 2009(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
James M. Clarke2008 - 2014(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
Paul J. Flavell2008 - 2009(ex officio: Peal Compositions Committee chairman)
2009 - 2016(ex officio: Compositions Committee chairman)
Brian G. Meads2008 - 2010
2010 - 2016(ex officio: Ringing Foundation Board chairman)
Peter D. Niblett2008 -(ex officio: Methods Committee chairman)
Mrs Stella G. Bianco2009 - 2016(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)
Mrs Mary Bone2009 -(ex officio: Hon. Secretary)
Neil Donovan2009 - 2011(ex officio: Public Relations Committee chairman)
Mrs Catherine M. Lewis2009 - 2011(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
Christopher D. O’Mahony2009 - 2014(ex officio: Tower Stewardship Committee chairman)
2014 -(ex officio: Vice-President)
Dr Robin Shipp2009 - 2014(ex officio: Bell Restoration Committee chairman)
John A. Cater2010 - 2011
Peter T. Dale2011 - 2013(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
Dr Alison M. Hodge2011 - 2013(ex officio: Ringing Trends Committee chairman)
Christopher F. Mew2011 - 2014(ex officio: Vice-President)
2014 -(ex officio: President)
Robin J. Walker2011 - 2014(ex officio: Hon. Assistant Secretary)
Peter Wilkinson2011 - 2014
2014 -(ex officio: Bell Restoration Committee chairman)
W. Nigel G. Herriott2012 - 2014(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
Mrs Elva R. Ainsworth2013 - 2015(ex officio: Ringing Trends Committee chairman)
Mrs Helen Udal2013 - 2016
Duncan G. Walker2013 - 2016(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
Timothy F. Collins2014 - 2016(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
Mrs Carol N. J. Franklin2014 -(ex officio: Hon. Assistant Secretary)
David Kirkcaldy2014 - 2016
2016 -(ex officio: Towers and Belfries Committee chairman)
Andrew C. Taylor2014 -(ex officio: Hon. Treasurer)
Nigel R. D. Orchard2014 -(ex officio: ‘The Ringing World’ Board chairman)
David C. W. Richards2015 -(ex officio: ICT Committee chairman)
Matthew J. Sorell2015 - 2016(ex officio: Ringing Centres Committee chairman)
Robert M. Wood2015 -(ex officio: Redundant Bells Committee chairman)
Timothy C. Hine2016 -(ex officio: Education Committee chairman)
Giles R. Blundell2016 -
Mrs Pip Penney2016 -
Clyde R. Whittaker2016 -
Linda S. Foddering2016 -(ex officio: Library Committee chairman)

COMMITTEE TO ADVISE ON THE REPAIR AND PRESERVATION OF BELLS, FRAMES AND FITTINGS

Report

William Baron1891 - 1892
Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1891 - 1892
Francis E. Dawe1891 - 1892
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1891 - 1892
George H. Phillott1891 - 1892
F. W. J. Rees1891 - 1892
William Snowdon1891 - 1892

CHURCH CONGRESS COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1891 - 1897
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1891 - 1897
Canon T. L. Papillon1891 - 1897
Canon Woolmer Wigram1891 - 1897

COMPOSITION CLASSIFICATION AND CALLS COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1892 - 1896
Charles H. Hattersley1892 - 1896
James W. Washbrook1892 - 1894
Nathan J. Pitstow1894 - 1896

RAIL FARES COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. H. A. Cockey1893 - 1903
Joseph Griffin1893 - 1903
Robert S. Story1893 - 1903
George F. Attree1896 - 1903

TECHNICAL TERMS COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1894 - 1900
Henry Dains1894 - 1900
Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1894 - 1900
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1894 - 1900
Nathan J. Pitstow1894 - 1900
William Snowdon1894 - 1900

HANDBELL COMMITTEE

Reports

Henry Bastable1894 - 1897
W. H. L. Buckingham1894 - 1897
John Carter1894 - 1897
E. P. Debenham1894 - 1897
Rev. E. Bankes James1894 - 1897
George Newson1894 - 1896
Challis F. Winney1894 - 1897

PEAL VALUES COMMITTEE

Reports

George F. Attree1895 - 1900
1904 - 1909
Dr Arthur B. Carpenter1895 - 1900
1904 - 1912
John Carter1895 - 1900
1904 - 1912
Henry Dains1895 - 1900
1904 - 1912
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1895 - 1897
Rev. E. Bankes James1895 - 1900
1904 - 1908
James W. Washbrook1895 - 1900
Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1909 - 1912
Robert S. Story1904 - 1911

COMPOSITIONS COMMITTEE

Formed as Peal Collection Committee in 1896, renamed Peal Compositions Committee in 1972, renamed Compositions Committee in 2009.

Reports

Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1896 - 1900
Dr Arthur B. Carpenter1896 - 1900
1903 - 1913
Henry Dains1896 - 1900
1903 - 1916
Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1896 - 1900
1903 - 1915
J. Armiger Trollope1908 - 1939
Rev. H. S. T. Richardson1909 - 1937
H. W. Wilde1911 - 1932
Edwin H. Lewis1915 - 1918
Joseph W. Parker1918 - 1933
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1921 - 1936
Rev. Everard S. Powell1924 - 1945
Gabriel Lindoff1933 - 1941
George R. Newton1933 - 1953
George R. Pye1933 - 1945
Charles W. Roberts1933 - 1939
1953 - 1954(co-opted)
1954 - 1960
Thomas B. Worsley1936 - 1944
Harold G. Cashmore1939 - 1954
Christopher W. Woolley1945 - 1948(co-opted)
1948 - 1957
Edwin A. Barnett1946 - 1948(co-opted)
1948 - 1954
Albert J. Pitman1953 - 1954(co-opted)
1954 - 1969
W. Eric Critchley1954 - 1979
George E. Feirn1957 - 1975
Richard F. B. Speed1960 - 1975
Simon Humphrey1975 - 1978
Stanley Jenner1975 - 1978
Ian H. Oram1975 - 1978
William T. Perrins1975 - 1976
Marcus C. W. Sherwood1975 - 1987
Peter Border1978 - 1993
Robert E. Hardy1978 - 1984
Roderick W. Pipe1978 - 1987
David W. Beard1981 - 1996
Robert C. Kippin1981 - 1990
Harold Chant1984 - 1988
Anthony J. Cox1987 - 1990
Peter J. Sanderson1987 - 1993
P. Quentin Armitage1990 - 1993
Roger Bailey1990 - 2005
2005 - 2008(co-opted)
2008 - 2009
Phillip R. J. Barnes1993 - 1996
Michael J. de C. Henshaw1993 - 1996
Dr Mike Pidd1993 - 1999
Donald F. Morrison1995 - 1996(co-opted)
1996 - 2008
Stephen D. Pettman1995 - 1999(co-opted)
1999 - 2005
Julian Morgan1996 - 2005
Paul Needham1996 - 1999
Dr Mark C. Bennett1999 - 2002
Richard I. Allton2002 -
Roderick R. Horton2002 - 2003
Stuart C. W. Hutchieson2002 - 2015
Philip A. B. Saddleton2002 - 2012
Paul J. Flavell2004 - 2005(co-opted)
2005 -
Ashley C. Fortey2005 - 2008
Philip H. Larter2005 - 2014
Michael P. A. Wilby2005 - 2008(co-opted)
Robin O. Hall2008 - 2010
John R. Thompson2008 - 2013
Simon D. Woof2009 - 2010
Paul S. Seaman2010 - 2013
Michael K. Hopkins Till2011 - 2014
Fred J. P. Bone2012 -
Stephen J. Beckingham2014 -
George M. Salter2014 - 2016
Fergus M. S. Stracey2015 -
 
Conveners/chairmen
Gabriel Lindoff1933 - 1941
Harold G. Cashmore1945 - 1954
Christopher W. Woolley1954 - 1957
W. Eric Critchley1957 - 1979
Roderick W. Pipe1979 - 1986
Robert C. Kippin1986 - 1990
Peter J. Sanderson1990 - 1993
Roger Bailey1993 - 1999
Donald F. Morrison1999 - 2005
Stuart C. W. Hutchieson2005 - 2008
Paul J. Flavell2008 - 2016
Richard I. Allton2016 -

CONDITION OF RINGS OF BELLS COMMITTEE

Reports

William T. Cockerill1897 - 1906
Francis E. Dawe1897 - 1900
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1897 - 1906
Robert S. Story1897 - 1906
J. Armiger Trollope1897 - 1906
Francis E. Ward1897 - 1906
George Williams1897 - 1906

METHODS COMMITTEE

Formed as Legitimate Methods Committee in 1899, renamed Methods Committee in 1919.

Reports

John Carter1899 - 1903
1904 - 1912
Arthur Craven1899 - 1900
Henry Dains1899 - 1903
1904 - 1916
Rev. H. Law James1899 - 1903
1904 - 1932
J. Armiger Trollope1899 - 1903
1904 - 1947
Rev. E. Bankes James1904 - 1908
Edwin H. Lewis1912 - 1933
Rev. Everard S. Powell1927 - 1935
Stephen H. Wood1932 - 1940
Ernest C. S. Turner1934 - 1948
Edwin A. Barnett1948 - 1952
Harold G. Cashmore1948 - 1954
Canon Kenneth W. H. Felstead1948 - 1963
F. Nolan Golden1948 - 1960
C. Kenneth Lewis1948 - 1975
1981 - 2002
Charles H. Kippin1952 - 1960
Frank T. Blagrove1960 - 2002
John R. Mayne1960 - 1966
Stephen J. Ivin1966 - 1981
Richard F. B. Speed1969 - 1975
William T. Perrins1975 - 1976
Marcus C. W. Sherwood1975 - 1995
Simon Humphrey1981 - 1984
Anthony P. Smith1981 - 2008
2014 - 2015
Patrick L. H. Brooke1984 - 1990
Peter D. Niblett1987 -
Roger Bailey1990 - 2009
Julian Morgan1996 - 2002
Andrew F. Alldrick1999 - 2002(co-opted)
2002 - 2005
Philip A. B. Saddleton2002 - 2014
Mrs Stephanie J. Warboys2002 - 2005
Philip J. Earis2005 - 2008
Robin E. H. Woolley2005 -
Leigh D. G. Simpson2008 - 2012
2014 -
Richard H. Edwards2009 - 2014
Stephen M. Jones2011 - 2015
Henry D. Coggill2012 - 2014
Fred J. P. Bone2015 -
David C. W. Richards2015 -
Mark B. Davies2016 -
David W. Grimwood2016 -
 
Conveners/chairmen
Rev. H. Law James1899 - 1932
J. Armiger Trollope1932 - 1947
Ernest C. S. Turner1947 - 1948
Canon Kenneth W. H. Felstead1948 - 1961
C. Kenneth Lewis1961 - 1975
Frank T. Blagrove1975 - 1978
Marcus C. W. Sherwood1978 - 1985
Anthony P. Smith1985 - 2008
Peter D. Niblett2008 -

MODEL CODE OF RULES FOR ASSOCIATIONS AND COMPANIES OF RINGERS COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. H. Earle Bulwer1901 - 1902
R. A. Daniell1901 - 1902
A. T. King1901 - 1902
Rev. Francis E. Robinson1901 - 1902
Robert S. Story1901 - 1902
Canon H. J. Elsee1927 - 1930
E. W. Elwell1927 - 1930
Rev. C. W. O. Jenkyn1927 - 1930
H. W. Wilde1927 - 1930

LITERATURE AND PRESS COMMITTEE

Formed as Church Press Committee in 1903, renamed Literature Committee in 1912, renamed Literature and Press Committee in 1919, renamed Literature, Press and Broadcasting Committee in 1933, renamed Literature and Press Committee in 1954, combined to form Public Relations Committee in 1972.

Reports

R. A. Daniell1903 - 1924
Rev. Maitland Kelly1903 - 1912
Canon T. L. Papillon1903 - 1921
Rev. H. A. Cockey1905 - 1916
Henry Dains1905 - 1916
Rev. A. T. Beeston1918 - 1930
Rev. C. E. Matthews1920 - 1927
George P. Burton1921 - 1930
Rev. F. Llewellyn Edwards1921 - 1936
William Willson1921 - 1933
Alderman Arthur Paddon Smith1924 - 1936
John S. Goldsmith1927 - 1936
C. H. Howard1930 - 1934
E. G. Albert Walker1934 - 1936(co-opted)
1936 - 1954
Rev. F. Llewellyn Edwards1936 - 1954
John S. Goldsmith1936 - 1942
Alderman Arthur Paddon Smith1936 - 1954
Frederick E. Dukes1954 - 1972
Edgar C. Shepherd1954 - 1972
 
Convener
Rev. F. Llewellyn Edwards1930 - 1954
Edgar C. Shepherd1954 - 1972

PEALS ANALYSIS COMMITTEE

Formed in 1906, incorporating Records Committee from 1933 to 1945, combined to form Peal Records Committee in 2008.

Reports

C. E. Borrett1906 - 1909
Joseph Griffin1906 - 1921
A. T. King1906 - 1922
J. Armiger Trollope1906 - 1910
George P. Burton1909 - 1912
Rev. E. W. Carpenter1910 - 1924
George Williams1912 - 1930
Rev. A. T. Beeston1920 - 1929
Joseph W. Parker1922 - 1929
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1924 - 1945
James George1929 - 1930
George R. Pye1929 - 1945
Charles Dean1929 - 1930(co-opted)
1930 - 1951
George W. Fletcher1930 - 1933
George L. Grover1932 - 1954
Walter Ayre1937 - 1972
Harry Miles1950 - 1961
Canon Kenneth W. H. Felstead1954 - 1984
H. Leslie Roper1959 - 1971
Frank B. Lufkin1969 - 1984
Christopher H. Rogers1971 - 1990
Noel J. Diserens1972 - 1978
David Sloman1972 - 1975(co-opted)
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1975 - 1978(co-opted)
1978 - 1979
Dr Timothy G. Pett1978 - 2008
Owen C. R. Webster1979 - 1990
David C. Brown1984 - 1987
Denis A. Frith1984 - 1990
Donald H. Niblett1984 - 1999
Jeremy D. Cheesman1987 - 2005
Canon Lawrence R. Pizzey1987 - 2002
Christopher Forster1990 - 1993
Robert J. Perry1990 - 2008
Paul S. Seaman1990 - 1993
Norman G. Sharp1990 - 1993
Phillip R. J. Barnes1993 - 1996
1999 - 2008
John R. Martin1993 - 2002
D. Robert Pettifor1993 - 2002
Paul Needham1996 - 1999
David N. Wallis1996 - 1999
C. Michael Orme2002 - 2008
David G. Salter2002 - 2005
Martin J. Turner2002 - 2008
Stephen Elwell-Sutton2005 - 2008
Michael Trimm2005 - 2008
 
Conveners/chairmen
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1930 - 1945
Charles Dean1945 - 1951
Walter Ayre1951 - 1972
Frank B. Lufkin1972 - 1984
Christopher H. Rogers1984 - 1990
Donald H. Niblett1990 - 1996
Jeremy D. Cheesman1996 - 2002
Phillip R. J. Barnes2002 - 2008

TOWERS AND BELFRIES COMMITTEE

Reports

Major John H. B. Hesse1912 - 1946
Edwin H. Lewis1912 - 1963
E. Alexander Young1912 - 1956
Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1915 - 1918
1921 - 1931
Sir Arthur P. Heywood1915 - 1916
Rev. C. W. O. Jenkyn1921 - 1922(co-opted)
1922 - 1933
H. Fairclough1924 - 1926
James Hunt1933 - 1941
Frederick Sharpe1945 - 1976
W. A. Osborn1947 - 1965
J. William Clarke1952 - 1965
Frederick E. Collins1952 - 1978
John Freeman1954 - 1984
Preb. John G. M. Scott1957 - 2007
Brian Austin1960 - 1978
Brian D. Threlfall1960 - 1990
Henry J. Sanger1962 - 1973
Alan J. Frost1966 -
Trevor M. Roderick1966 - 1975
John Worth1966 - 1967
Henry O. Baker1967 - 1969
William L. Exton1972 - 1984
George W. Massey1973 - 1990
Rev. Dr John C. Baldwin1975 - 1981
Frank Reynolds1975 - 1992
S. Clarke Walters1975 - 1980
1984 - 1990
Adrian Dempster1978 - 2010
Rev. Brian Harris1978 - 1980
John Hartless1978 - 1982
David E. Potter1980 - 1984
Frank D. Mack1984 - 2000
Bernard J. Stone1984 - 2012
2012 - 2013(co-opted)
2013 -
James R. Taylor1984 - 1990
1994 - 2011
Harry M. Windsor1987 - 2007
Roger G. Booth1990 - 2002
George A. Dawson1990 - 1993
1996 -
Peter L. R. Hayward1990 - 1993
Ian J. D. Whitear1990 - 1993
Frank W. Lewis1993 - 1999
Peter S. Bennett1994 - 2014
Colin Ledgerwood-Barr1996 - 1997
Hugh F. Pettifer1996 - 2005
Christopher M. Povey1996 -
Tony J. T. Evans1999 - 2002
Philip A. G. Watts1999 - 2005
James M. Clarke2002 - 2005
2005 - 2008(co-opted)
2008 -
Adrian G. Semken2002 - 2015
Arnold J. Smith2002 - 2007
William K. Jones2005 - 2011
Andrew J. Preston2005 - 2013
R. Hugh Routh2005 - 2008
Michael D. Banks2008 - 2014
David Kirkcaldy2008 -
Roland Backhurst2010 -
Timothy F. Collins2011 - 2016
W. David Roskelly2012 -
Dr Alison M. Hodge2014 -
Colin H. Ward2014 -
 
Conveners/chairmen
Edwin H. Lewis1933 - 1954
Frederick Sharpe1954 - 1972
Preb. John G. M. Scott1972 - 1980
Brian D. Threlfall1980 - 1986
James R. Taylor1986 - 1989
Alan J. Frost1989 - 1996
Adrian Dempster1996 - 2002
Christopher M. Povey2002 - 2008
James M. Clarke2008 - 2014
Timothy F. Collins2014 - 2016
David Kirkcaldy2016 -

BELLS OF BELGIUM COMMITTEE

Reports

Canon H. J. Elsee1918 - 1921
Edwin H. Lewis1918 - 1921
Rev. H. S. T. Richardson1918 - 1921
 
Convener
Edwin H. Lewis1918 - 1921

RECORDS COMMITTEE

Formed 1920, incorporated in Peals Analysis Committee in 1933, reformed in 1945, combined to form Peal Records Committee in 2008.

Reports

T. Hervey Beams1920 - 1930
Rev. A. T. Beeston1920 - 1930
Rev. H. Law James1920 - 1932
George L. Grover1930 - 1933
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1945 - 1965
Mrs L. K. Marshall1945 - 1966
Frank T. Blagrove1960 - 1990
1993 - 2008
John R. Mayne1960 - 1966
1968 - 2002
Derek E. Sibson1966 - 2005
Cyril A. Wratten1966 - 1999
J. Alan Ainsworth1967 - 1969
Geoffrey Dodds1968 - 1984
Clive M. Smith1968 - 1972
David C. Brown1984 - 1987
David J. Buckley1987 - 1996
Philip J. Agg1990 - 1993
David W. Beard1996 - 2002
Miss Stephanie J. Pattenden1999 - 2002
Richard I. Allton2002 - 2008
Graham A. Duke2002 - 2008
Michael Trimm2005 - 2008
 
Conveners/chairmen
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1945 - 1963
Frank T. Blagrove1963 - 1975
Derek E. Sibson1975 - 2005
Richard I. Allton2005 - 2008

SCIENCE MUSEUM EXHIBIT COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. Charles D. P. Davies1922 - 1926
Albert A. Hughes1922 - 1926
Rev. E. Bankes James1922 - 1926
Cyril F. Johnston1922 - 1926
Edwin H. Lewis1922 - 1926
Pryce Taylor1922 - 1926
E. Alexander Young1924 - 1926

NOMENCLATURE COMMITTEE

Reports

Arthur D. Barker1924 - 1927
T. Hervey Beams1924 - 1927
George P. Burton1924 - 1927
Arthur L. Coleman1924 - 1927
Rev. Herbert Drake1924 - 1927

LEGAL COMMITTEE

Reports

E. W. Elwell1927 - 1930
F. A. Milne1927 - 1930
Alderman J. S. Pritchett1927 - 1930

BROADCASTING COMMITTEE

William T. Cockerill1927 - 1930
Albert A. Hughes1927 - 1930
J. D. Matthews1927 - 1930
Thomas H. Taffender1927 - 1930
E. Alexander Young1927 - 1930

STEDMAN COMMEMORATION COMMITTEE

Reports

Rev. C. W. O. Jenkyn1931 - 1933

VARIATIONS COMMITTEE

Formed in 1931, amalgamated with Peal Collection Committee in 1933.

Reports

Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1931 - 1933
Rev. H. S. T. Richardson1931 - 1933
H. W. Wilde1931 - 1932
 
Conveners
Rev. H. S. T. Richardson1931 - 1932
H. W. Wilde1932

RULES COMMITTEE

Reports

W. A. Cave1931 - 1933
Charles T. Coles1931 - 1933
E. W. Elwell1931 - 1933
George W. Fletcher1931 - 1933
John S. Goldsmith1931 - 1933

CIRCULATION OF ‘THE RINGING WORLD’ COMMITTEE

Reports

Francis E. Dawe1934 - 1936
George W. Fletcher1934 - 1939
Edwin H. Lewis1934 - 1939
Rev. B. H. Tyrwhitt-Drake1934 - 1936
John S. Goldsmith1936 - 1939
Wilfrid H. J. Hooton1936 - 1939

PEAL BOARDS COMMITTEE

Reports

Walter Ayre1935 - 1963
W. H. Hollier1935 - 1937
Rev. C. Elliott Wigg1935 - 1951
Wilfrid G. Wilson1937 - 1949
J. William Clarke1949 - 1951(co-opted)
1951 - 1963
John P. Fidler1951 - 1963
 
Conveners
W. H. Hollier1935 - 1937
Wilfrid G. Wilson1939 - 1949
J. William Clarke1951 - 1963

BIOGRAPHIES COMMITTEE

Reports

W. A. Cave1935 - 1940
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1935 - 1948
John S. Goldsmith1935 - 1942
Arnold C. Hazelden1939 - 1963
William H. Viggers1948 - 1963
1966 - 1987
Edwin A. Barnett1951 - 1954
Leonard Stilwell1952 - 1963
John Willis1953 - 1954(co-opted)
1954 - 1967
Thomas J. Lock1963 - 1992
William Parrott1964 - 1969
Douglas A. R. May1969 - 1972
George A. Dawson1972 - 1996
Rev. Malcolm C. C. Melville1978 - 1987
Brian D. Threlfall1978 - 1984
1996 - 2008
Mrs Olive D. Barnett1980 - 1981(co-opted)
1981 - 1987
Dr John C. Eisel1987 - 1999
Robin A. Grant1987 - 1988
Mrs Clare Higby1987 - 1990
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1987 - 1990
Donald J. Roberts1990 - 1999
Norman G. Sharp1990 - 1993
Christopher Ridley1993 - 1999
Mrs Patricia A. M. Halls1996 - 2012
2012 - 2013(co-opted)
2013 - 2016
Mrs Janet A. Edwards1999 - 2002
Dr Grahame S. Groves1999 - 2002
Prof. Angela Newing1999 - 2005
Mrs Jane Mason2002 - 2011
Martin J. Turner2002 - 2005
Mrs Julia A. Lysaght2003 - 2005(co-opted)
2005 - 2008
Mrs Dinah M. Rhymer2005 - 2011
Ms A. Deborah M. Thorley2005 - 2008
Mrs Jenny Lawrence2008 - 2010
Mrs Margaret Oram2008 - 2015
David Stanworth2008 - 2010
Mrs Hilary Aslett2009 - 2010(co-opted)
2010 - 2013
John A. Harrison2009 -
Mrs Bobbie May2009 -
Ms Kathryn E. Tucker2009 - 2010
Mrs Judith M. Rogers2010 - 2011
Richard J. Andrew2011 -
William Butler2011 - 2014
Patrick G. Hickey2011 -
Brian B. Hullah2011 - 2013
David C. Willis2011 -
Henry D. Coggill2012 - 2014
Mrs Wendy Graham2013 - 2014
David T. G. Jones2014 -
Ms A. Deborah M. Thorley2014 -
Mrs Anne R. Bray2015 -
Anne M. Anthony2016 -
 
Conveners/chairmen
John S. Goldsmith1936 - 1942
Arnold C. Hazelden1945 - 1963
Thomas J. Lock1964 - 1992
Donald J. Roberts1992 - 1999
Brian D. Threlfall1999 - 2005
Mrs Patricia A. M. Halls2005 - 2012
John A. Harrison2012 -

‘THE RINGING WORLD’ COMMITTEE

Committee reports Company Chairman reports

George W. Fletcher1945 - 1951
Mrs Edith K. Fletcher1945 - 1951
Albert A. Hughes1945 - 1951
Edwin H. Lewis1945 - 1951
Joseph T. Dyke1951 - 1958
Frank I. Hairs1951 - 1966
Harold J. Poole1951 - 1955
J. Frank Smallwood1951 - 1969
1953 - 1954(co-opted)
Robert S. Anderson1954 - 1975
1957 - 1958(co-opted)
W. Norman Park1958 - 1960
Wilfrid G. Wilson1960 - 1978
Denis A. Bayles1966 - 1981
Dennis Beresford1966 - 1969
George W. Pipe1966 - 1969
Richard F. B. Speed1968 - 1984
Mrs Jill Staniforth1968 - 1975
Howard W. Egglestone1975 - 1984
Mrs Jacqueline S. King1975 - 1981
Prof. Angela Newing1975 - 1981
Andrew N. Stubbs1978 - 1984
Michael J. Church1981 - 1984
Christopher J. Groome1981 - 1984
Andrew W. R. Wilby1981 - 1984
 
Conveners/chairmen
Edwin H. Lewis1945 - 1951
J. Frank Smallwood1951 - 1964
Robert S. Anderson1964 - 1969
Wilfrid G. Wilson1969 - 1978
Richard F. B. Speed1978 - 1982
Howard W. Egglestone1982 - 1984

FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN COMMITTEE

Reports

Dr E. S. John Hatcher1950 - 1951
George H. Spice1950 - 1951

BROADCASTING AND TELEVISION COMMITTEE

Formed in 1954, combined to form Public Relations Committee in 1972.

Reports

John T. Dunwoody1954 - 1972
George E. Fearn1954 - 1972
Albert A. Hughes1954 - 1960
Henry J. Sanger1954 - 1972
Dean A. Gilbert G. Thurlow1954 - 1957(co-opted)
1957 - 1972
Norman Chaddock1958 - 1962
Harold N. Pitstow1960 - 1972
Rognvald St C. Wilson1961 - 1963(co-opted)
1963 - 1972
Denis A. Bayles1962 - 1972
Mrs Jacqueline S. King1967 - 1972
 
Conveners
Henry J. Sanger1954 - 1965
Harold N. Pitstow1965 - 1972

NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Report

Philip A. Corby1955 - 1956
John A. Freeman1955 - 1956
Thomas J. Lock1955 - 1956

BEGINNERS’ HANDBOOK COMMITTEE

Reports

Miss Marie R. Cross1956 - 1959
Joseph T. Dyke1956 - 1959
Richard F. B. Speed1956 - 1959
Wilfrid G. Wilson1956 - 1959
 
Convener
Miss Marie R. Cross1956 - 1959

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Formed as Sunday Service Ringing Committee in 1958, renamed Sunday Service Ringing and Education Committee in 1961, renamed Education Committee in 1972.

Reports

Norman Chaddock1958 - 1978
Philip M. J. Gray1958 - 1960
Frank B. Lufkin1958 - 1966
Preb. John G. M. Scott1958 - 1960
Dean A. Gilbert G. Thurlow1958 - 1963
Dr Denis N. Layton1959 - 1963
Wilfrid F. Moreton1959 - 1984
Miss Marie R. Cross1963 - 1969
Frederick Sharpe1963 - 1975
Mrs Jill Staniforth1966 - 1970
Clive M. Smith1968 - 1981
William Butler1970 - 1987
Rev. Roger D. St John Smith1971 - 1975
Robert B. Smith1972 - 1975(co-opted)
1975 - 1978
1981 - 1984
A. Rex Agg1975 - 1978
J. Malcolm Tyler1975 - 1993
Robert Cater1978 - 1993
Rev. Brian Harris1978 - 1980
David M. Joyce1978 - 1980
R. George T. Morris1980 - 1981(co-opted)
1981 - 1987
David E. Parsons1980 - 1981(co-opted)
1981 - 1990
David E. Potter1981 - 1984
Hayden J. Charles1984 - 1985(co-opted)
1985 - 1993
Steven J. Coleman1984 - 1990
Norman R. Mattingley1984 - 1985(co-opted)
1985 - 1994
Peter T. Hurcombe1987 - 1993
Ronald A. Thorne1987 - 1989
Mrs Carol N. J. Franklin1990 - 1996
Philip W. Gay1990 - 1999
Nigel J. Goodship1990 - 1993
Garry S. Barr1993 - 1996
Fred J. P. Bone1993 - 2002
Neil Donovan1993 - 2002
George E. J. A. Doughty1993 - 1999
John A. Harrison1993 - 2008
Michael J. de C. Henshaw1993 - 2002
Marcus C. W. Sherwood1993 - 1995
John F. I. Turney1993 - 1994
1995 - 1999
Ronald R. Warford1993 - 2001
Paul S. Seaman1994 - 1996
Frank W. Lewis1995 - 2008
Mrs Gail Cater1996 - 2002
Michael J. Mulvey1996 - 2002
David G. Salter1996 - 2002
Adrian G. Semken1997 - 2002
Mrs Catherine M. Lewis1999 -
Ralph N. Moreton1999 - 2001
Mrs Heather L. E. Peachey2001 - 2009
Michael J. Winterbourne2001 - 2005
Ernest W. Runciman2002 - 2008
Mrs Betty M. Baines2003 - 2005
Giles R. Blundell2003 - 2005
C. Barrie Dove2003 - 2009
Stuart J. Flockton2003 - 2008
Miss Cheryl Gosling2003 - 2004
Geoffrey T. Horritt2003 -
Simon J. L. Linford2005 - 2011
Martin G. Mansley2005 - 2008
Mrs Pip Penney2005 -
A. John Atkinson2008 - 2011
Mrs Claire Bell2008 - 2012
Peter T. Dale2008 - 2014
Mrs Wendy Graham2008 - 2012
Brian A. Sanders2008 - 2015
David A. Strong2008 - 2009
Ms Janet K. Wyatt2008 - 2010
Mrs Gillian E. Hughes2009 - 2010(co-opted)
2010 -
John I. Mabe2009 - 2011
Ms Susan A. Faull2010 - 2013
James E. Blackburn2011 -
Ms A. Deborah M. Thorley2011 - 2014
Duncan G. Walker2011 -
Anthony C. Furnivall2012 -
Susan E. Welch2012 -
W. David Roskelly2013 - 2016
Timothy C. Hine2014 -
Mrs Lucy K. Hopkins Till2014 -
Mrs Veronica Downing2015 -
Christopher M. Fletcher2015 - 2016
Mrs Anne Sladen2015 -
Mrs Christine B. J. de Cordova2016 -
David L. Smith2016 -
Caroline A. Stockmann2016 -
 
Conveners/chairmen
Norman Chaddock1958 - 1970
Wilfrid F. Moreton1970 - 1975
William Butler1975 - 1986
Robert Cater1986 - 1993
Norman R. Mattingley1993 - 1994
Michael J. de C. Henshaw1994 - 1999
John A. Harrison1999 - 2008
C. Barrie Dove2008 - 2009
Mrs Catherine M. Lewis2009 - 2011
Peter T. Dale2011 - 2013
Duncan G. Walker2013 - 2016
Timothy C. Hine2016 -

OVERSEAS COMMITTEE

Reports

George W. Pipe1963 - 1972
A. Victor Sheppard1963 - 1969
Philip M. J. Gray1969 - 1972
Frank C. Price1969 - 1972
 
Conveners
George W. Pipe1963 - 1966
A. Victor Sheppard1966 - 1969
Frank C. Price1969 - 1972

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Reports

Geoffrey R. Drew1971 - 1983
Wilfrid F. Moreton1971 - 1975
Frederick Sharpe1971 - 1975
Edgar C. Shepherd1971 - 1981
Wilfrid G. Wilson1971 - 1981
Christopher J. Groome1975 - 1987
James R. Taylor1978 - 1987
Mrs Shirley M. Drew1981 - 1983
R. George T. Morris1981 - 1987
Miss Jean Sanderson1981 - 2005
2005 - 2009(co-opted)
David G. Thorne1983 - 1993
Miss Lesley H. M. Boyle1987 - 1990
Steven J. Coleman1987 - 1990
W. John Couperthwaite1987 -
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1987 - 1993
Derek J. Jones1987 - 2011
Jeremy R. Pratt1990 - 1996
Mrs Barbara M. Wheeler1990 -
Andrew G. Craddock1993 - 1999
Richard J. Wallis1996 - 2002
Derek J. Harbottle2002 - 2005
Jeremy Warren2002 - 2005
Mrs Beryl R. Norris2005 -
Andrew R. Aspland2008 - 2011
Julian Newman2008 - 2012
Michael C. Hansford2011 - 2014
2016 -
Ms Janet K. Wyatt2011 -
Philip N. Green2012 -
Peter H. Mackie2014 - 2015
 
Conveners/chairmen
Geoffrey R. Drew1971 - 1983
Christopher J. Groome1983 - 1987
W. John Couperthwaite1987 -

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Reports

Mrs Jacqueline S. King1972 - 1981
John S. Mason1972 - 1975
George W. Pipe1972 - 1979
Harold N. Pitstow1972 - 1981
Dean A. Gilbert G. Thurlow1972 - 1975
John L. Girt1978 - 1979(co-opted)
Peter G. Smart1978 - 1981
William A. Theobald1978 - 1981
Philip A. Corby1981 - 1990
Mrs Ann G. Martin1981 - 1982
Prof. Angela Newing1981 - 1993
David E. Potter1981 - 1990
Andrew W. R. Wilby1981 - 1990
Harold W. Rogers1982 - 2002
David E. House1983 - 1989
Peter D. Sotheran1983 - 1986
Frederick E. Dukes1984 - 1998
David G. Thorne1984 - 1996
1997 - 2002
Rev. Lester J. Yeo1987 - 1990
Mrs Stella G. Bianco1989 - 2000
Steven J. Coleman1989 - 1996
Dr Alison M. Hodge1990 - 1996
A. John Illingworth1990 - 1996
R. George T. Morris1990 - 2002
John A. Anderson1993 - 1999
Mrs Emma Humphrey1993 - 1997
2012 - 2014
Mrs Wendy Daw1996 - 2002
Dr Lin F. Forbes1996 - 1999
Adrian R. Udal1996 - 2008
Derek H. Watson1996 - 1999
Miss Clare O’Callaghan1997 - 2002
Nicholas J. Davies1999 - 2002
Mrs Janet A. Edwards1999 - 2000(co-opted)
2000 - 2005
Ms Tina R. Stoecklin1999 - 2000
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson1999 - 2012
Frank W. Lewis2000 - 2005
Mrs Judith M. Rogers2001 - 2002(co-opted)
2002 - 2008
Mrs Sarah Andrews2002 - 2005
Alan Chantler2002 - 2012
Miss Susan E. Smith2002 - 2005
Mrs Stephanie J. Warboys2002 - 2010
Robert M. Wood2002 - 2005
John P. Loveless2003 - 2005
Bruce N. Butler2005 -
Neil Donovan2005 - 2009(co-opted)
2009 - 2011
Simon C. Farrar2005 - 2007
Robert A. Lewis2005 - 2008
Mrs Bobbie May2005 - 2008
Dr Peter Robson2006 - 2007(co-opted)
Peter C. Burgess2008 - 2009
Christopher Darvill2008 - 2010
Ms Beverly Faber2008 -
John A. Harrison2008 -
Christopher D. O’Mahony2008 - 2010
Mrs Claire Bell2009 - 2012
C. Michael Orme2009 -
C. Barrie Dove2010 - 2015
William H. Dowse2011 - 2013
James A. Forster2011 - 2014
Nicholas D. Jones2011 - 2012(co-opted)
2012 - 2014
Rupert H. J. Littlewood2011 - 2013
Mrs Helen Udal2011 - 2014
Mrs Lynne P. Hughes2012 - 2016
Ernest W. de Legh-Runciman2013 -
Matthew J. Sorell2013 - 2016
Giles R. Blundell2014 -
Mrs Kate Flavell2014 -
Mrs Rosalind Martin2014 - 2015
Mrs Jacqueline L. Brown2015 -
Nicholas A. Elks2015 -
Alan J. Marchbank2015 -
Caroline A. Stockmann2016 -
Clyde R. Whittaker2016 -
 
Chairmen
John S. Mason1972 - 1975
Mrs Jacqueline S. King1975 - 1981
Philip A. Corby1981 - 1982
Andrew W. R. Wilby1982 - 1990
Prof. Angela Newing1990 - 1991
Steven J. Coleman1991 - 1995
John A. Anderson1995 - 1997
David G. Thorne1997 - 2001
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson2001 - 2005
Mrs Judith M. Rogers2005 - 2008
Peter C. Burgess2008 - 2009
Neil Donovan2009 - 2011
C. Barrie Dove2011 - 2013
John A. Harrison2013 - 2014
Mrs Kate Flavell2014 -

COMMITTEE FOR REDUNDANT BELLS

Committee reports Rescue Fund reports

Dennis Beresford1973 - 1978
Canon Kenneth W. H. Felstead1973 - 1981
John Freeman1973 - 1989
Alan J. Frost1973 - 1993
1996 - 1999(co-opted)
1999 - 2012
Frederick Sharpe1973 - 1976
Dean A. Gilbert G. Thurlow1973 - 1991
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson1973 - 2009
Edwin A. Barnett1975 - 1996
George A. Dawson1975 - 1987
Graham Nabb1975 - 1977
George W. Massey1978 - 2005
Kenneth S. B. Croft1979 - 1980(co-opted)
1980 - 1984
Robert J. Cooles1981 -2017
Michael H. D. O’Callaghan1981 - 1999
1999 - 2001(co-opted)
Preb. John G. M. Scott1981 - 2007
Rev. Peter Newing1984 - 1987
Philip A. Corby1987 - 1992
Gordon A. Halls1987 - 1990
Rev. Dr John C. Baldwin1990 - 2012
Roger G. Booth1990 - 2002
David J. Kelly1993 - 2002
Jeffrey Kershaw1993 - 2002
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1996 - 1999
Philip A. G. Watts1999 - 2005
Andrew R. Aspland2002 - 2008
Jason W. Hughes2002 - 2005(co-opted)
Julian Newman2005 -
Ian P. Hastilow2008 - 2011
Robert A. Lewis2009 - 2013
Miss Helen Webb2011 -
Timothy C. Jackson2012 -
David P. Westerman2012 -
Robert M. Wood2013 -
 
Chairmen
Dennis Beresford1973 - 1976
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson1977 - 1993
George W. Massey1993 - 1999
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson1999 - 2001
George W. Massey2001 - 2002
Philip A. G. Watts2002 - 2005
Mrs M. Jane Wilkinson2005 - 2008
Robert J. Cooles2008 - 2015
Robert M. Wood2015 -

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Formed as Computer Co-ordination Committee in 1973, renamed Information and Communications Technology Committee in 2000.

Reports

Rev. Dr John C. Baldwin1973 - 1981
Stephen J. Ivin1973 - 1981
Derek E. Sibson1973 - 1984
James R. Taylor1973 - 1987
Cyril A. Wratten1973 - 1984
David W. Beard1981 - 1984
Dr Timothy G. Pett1981 - 1990
Peter Church1984 - 1990
Geoffrey Dodds1984 - 1990
Michael Thomson1984 - 1993
Jeremy D. Cheesman1987 - 1990
1994 - 1996(co-opted)
Fred J. P. Bone1990 - 2002
2014 -
Anthony W. Gordon1990 - 1992
Andrew S. Hudson1990 - 1993
Brian N. Trowbridge1990 - 1996
P. Quentin Armitage1993 - 1996
David P. Bagley1993 - 1996
Andrew G. Craddock1993 - 2005
Christopher E. J. Kilgour1996 - 1999
Julian Morgan1996 - 1999
Peter A. Trotman1996 -
David N. Wallis1996 - 1997
John R. Martin1997 - 1999
Michael Chester1999 - 2014
Donald F. Morrison1999 - 2002
2003 - 2008
Julian C. Parker1999 - 2002
Alan Chantler2003 - 2005(co-opted)
2005 - 2015
Michael K. Hopkins Till2003 - 2005(co-opted)
2005 - 2009
Ms Tina R. Stoecklin2005 - 2008
Geoffrey C. Emerson2008 - 2009
Michael P. A. Wilby2009 - 2011
Leigh D. G. Simpson2010 - 2013
2014 -
Stephen J. Nash2011 - 2015
Stuart D. Piper2011 -
David C. W. Richards2013 -
Peter I. Harrison2014 -
Andrew E. Hall2014 - 2015(co-opted)
2015 -
Mrs Jacqueline L. Brown2015 -
Douglas G. Davis2015 -
 
Chairmen
James R. Taylor1973 - 1981
David W. Beard1981 - 1984
Dr Timothy G. Pett1984 - 1987
Peter Church1987 - 1990
Andrew W. Gordon1990 - 1992
Fred J. P. Bone1992 - 1993
Andrew G. Craddock1993 - 1997
Christopher E. J. Kilgour1997 - 1998
Peter A. Trotman1998 - 2002
Michael Chester2002 - 2014
Peter A. Trotman2014 - 2015
David C. W. Richards2015 -

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Reports

John S. Barnes1974 - 1975
1976 - 1978
William T. Cook1974 - 1975
1976 - 1992(ex officio: Hon. Librarian)
Frederick Sharpe1974 - 1975
Mrs A. Elizabeth Stevens1974 - 1975
David E. House1976 - 1981
1984 - 1989
Peter M. Wilkinson1976 - 1987
Rev. Dr John C. Baldwin1978 - 1979
William Butler1978 - 1981
1990 - 2005
David M. Joyce1978 - 1979(co-opted)
1979 - 1984
Miss Jean Sanderson1981 - 2009
David W. Struckett1981 - 1984
Christopher J. Pickford1984 - 1985
Derek J. Jones1985 - 1990
Arthur F. Burley1987 - 1993
Prof. Ronald J. Johnston1990 - 1993
Fred J. P. Bone1993 - 1999
Dr John C. Eisel1993 - 2011(ex officio: Library Steward)
Cyril A. Wratten1993 - 1999
Christopher Ridley1996 - 2008
Laith R. Reynolds1999 - 2002
Garry S. Barr2002 - 2005
Paul C. Johnson2002 -
Prof. Mike B. Davies2005 - 2009
Michael A. Williams2005 - 2008
Mrs Stella G. Bianco2008 - 2016
Ian P. Self2008 -
Alan M. Glover2009 - 2011
2011 -(ex officio: Library Steward)
Dr Alison M. Hodge2010 - 2012
Gregory P. Morris2011 - 2013
Mrs Jenny Lawrence2012 -
Linda S. Foddering2013 -
Susan E. Marsden2014 -
 
Chairmen
William T. Cook1976 - 1992
Miss Jean Sanderson1992 - 1999
William Butler1999 - 2005
Prof. Mike B. Davies2005 - 2009
Mrs Stella G. Bianco2009 - 2016
Linda S. Foddering2016 -

BELL RESTORATION COMMITTEE

Formed as Bell Restoration Funds Committee in 1975, renamed Bell Restoration Committee in 2002

Reports

John S. Barnes1975 -
Kenneth S. B. Croft1975 - 1984
Martin D. Fellows1975 - 1976
Gordon A. Halls1975 - 1987
Ian H. Oram1975 -
Eric Billings1976 - 1978(co-opted)
1978 - 1996
Michael J. Church1978 - 1987
John F. Mulvey1981 - 1993
Alan R. Smith1984 - 1999
Nigel E. Booth1987 - 2001
Norman A. Johnson1987 - 1999
Mrs Beverley A. Winter1993 - 2002
Kenneth R. Davenport1996 -
Mrs Kate Flavell1996 - 2011
Mrs Carol A. Hardwick1996 - 2009
Miss Jackie Roberts1996 - 1999(co-opted)
1999 - 2011
Mrs Kate A. Cameron1999 - 2002
John A. Cater1999 - 2000
Peter S. Bennett2002 - 2005
Roderick R. Horton2002 - 2003
David Kingman2002 - 2006
Laith R. Reynolds2002 - 2010
Dr Robin Shipp2004 - 2014
Andrew W. Gordon2005 - 2007
Peter Wilkinson2008 -
Miss Jennifer Bunyan2009 - 2010(co-opted)
2010 -
Patrick Albon2010 - 2011(co-opted)
2011 -
Frank Beech2010 - 2014
Peter C. Kirby2011 -
William Nash2011 - 2013
Christopher H. Rogers2012 -
Graham R. Hills2016 -
 
Chairmen
John S. Barnes1975 - 2000
Mrs Kate Flavell2000 - 2008
Mrs Carol A. Hardwick2008 - 2009
Dr Robin Shipp2009 - 2014
Peter Wilkinson2014 -

CENTENARY COMMITTEE

Report

John S. Barnes1989 - 1990
Mrs Stella G. Bianco1989 - 1990
Christopher J. Groome1989 - 1990
Jason W. Hughes1989 - 1990
Frederick C. Pearson1989 - 1990
 
Chairman
John S. Barnes1989 - 1990

RINGING CENTRES COMMITTEE

Reports

Robert Cater1993 - 1996
Alan J. Frost1993 - 2008
Philip W. Gay1993 - 2005
Christopher J. Groome1993 - 1996
Miss Stephanie J. Pattenden1993 - 2002
Eric Billings1993 - 1996(co-opted)
Roger G. Booth1993 - 1997(co-opted)
1997 - 2014
Mrs Emma Humphrey1996 - 1997
Andrew W. R. Wilby1996 - 2002
Miss Louise M. Bland1999 - 2002
Mrs Gail Cater1999 - 2002(co-opted)
2002 - 2009
Eric G. H. Godfrey1999 - 2000(co-opted)
David R. G. Pope2002 - 2008
Ernest W. Runciman2002 - 2008
Mrs Christine Baldock2004 - 2005(co-opted)
2005 - 2010
Norman R. Mattingley2005 -
Barry F. Peachey2005 - 2009
Alan R. Bentley2008 - 2015
Leslie E. Boyce2008 -
Mrs Heather L. E. Peachey2008 - 2009
Mrs Janet A. Edwards2009 - 2010(co-opted)
2010 - 2011
Peter T. Dale2010 - 2011(co-opted)
2011 - 2013
Mrs Pip Penney2010 - 2016
Philip D. Bailey2011 -
Michael G. Clements2011 - 2013
Robert D. S. Brown2013 - 2015
Richard A. M. Newman2013 - 2015
Paul J. Marshall2014 -
Matthew J. Sorell2014 - 2016
C. Barrie Dove2015 -
Mrs Maureen E. Frost2016 -
 
Chairmen
Miss Stephanie J. Pattenden1993 - 1996
Philip W. Gay1996 - 2001
Mrs Gail Cater2001 - 2008
Barry F. Peachey2008 - 2009
Norman R. Mattingley2009 - 2015
Matthew J. Sorell2015 - 2016

RINGING TRENDS COMMITTEE

Reports

Philip W. Gay2005 - 2008
Dr Alison M. Hodge2005 - 2013
Andrew J. Howes2005 - 2008
Mrs Beryl R. Norris2005 - 2011
Jon Waters2005 - 2008
Stephen Elwell-Sutton2007 - 2008(co-opted)
2008 - 2014
Michael K. Hopkins Till2007 - 2008(co-opted)
2008 - 2009
Frank W. Lewis2007 - 2008(co-opted)
John A. Cater2010 - 2011
Ashley C. Fortey2010 - 2012
Dr Timothy G. Pett2010 - 2016
Anthony C. Furnivall2011 - 2016
Keith R. Murphy2011 - 2013
Mrs Elva R. Ainsworth2012 - 2015
Guy W. Morton2012 - 2014
Mrs Sue Morton2013 - 2014
Mrs Veronica Downing2013 - 2014(co-opted)
Mark H. Ainsworth2014 - 2016
David W. Grimwood2014 - 2015
Ms A. Deborah M. Thorley2014 - 2016
Andrew W. R. Wilby2014 - 2015(co-opted)
2015 - 2016
 
Chairmen
Mrs Beryl R. Norris2005 - 2011
Dr Alison M. Hodge2011 - 2013
Mrs Elva R. Ainsworth2013 - 2015

TOWER STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Reports

Robert J. Cooles2006 - 2008
Prof. Mike B. Davies2006 - 2008
Mrs Janet A. Edwards2006 - 2010
Mrs Kate Flavell2006 - 2008
Colin Holliday2006 - 2008
Mrs Mary Snape2006 - 2008
Robert M. Wood2006 - 2011
Ernest W. de Legh-Runciman2006 -
David Burgess2008 - 2014
Christopher F. Mew2008 - 2013
Christopher D. O’Mahony2008 -
David G. Salter2010 - 2013
James A. Smith2011 - 2016
Alan Chantler2012 - 2016
Peter Kemp2013 - 2016
John A. Hall2014 - 2015
Christopher J. Sharp2015 -
Michael C. Hansford2016 -
Julian J. Hemper2016 -
David J. Mattingley2016 -
 
Chairmen
Ernest W. Runciman2006 - 2009
Christopher D. O’Mahony2009 - 2014
Ernest W. de Legh-Runciman2014 -

PEAL RECORDS COMMITTEE

Reports

Richard I. Allton2008 -
Alan R. Baldock2008 -
Phillip R. J. Barnes2008 - 2010
Dr Mark A. Bell2008 -
Graham A. Duke2008 - 2010
2010 - 2012(co-opted)
2012 -
Dr Timothy G. Pett2008 - 2009(co-opted)
Michael Trimm2008 - 2010
Martin J. Turner2008 - 2009
Philip H. Larter2009 - 2014
Derek E. Sibson2010 -
Adam R. Crocker2011 -
Andrew D. Barnsdale2013 - 2016
Miss Alison J. Brittliff2014 - 2016
Christopher P. Turner2014 -
Paul A. Cammiade2016 -
 
Chairmen
Phillip R. J. Barnes2008 - 2010
Richard I. Allton2010 -

This page is maintained by Tony Smith 27th April 2017

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional