GENERAL TREASURER’S REPORT

I have pleasure in presenting my report and accounts of the Central Fund for the year ended 31st December 2019.

Income levels remained steady. Total subscription income from the districts is shown in the table below:

20192018
Alton & Petersfield672.70696.15
Andover580.65580.30
Basingstoke795.55810.60
Channel Islands530.50223.00
Christchurch & Southampton888.65900.55
Isle of Wight598.50611.10
Portsmouth872.55857.15
Winchester1,184.051,156.05


£5,826.15£5,834.90


In addition to routine income, £271.76 was received in donations towards the cost of the WW1 commemorative volumes and associated costs. The WW1 costs, totalling £1749.13 were paid out during 2019 including the record of ringing in remembrance books.

As a result, the General Fund balances decreased by £38.87 whilst the balance on the Training and Development Fund increased by £72.00.

Balances held are considered to be sufficient for foreseeable needs. Total financial assets held by the Guild at the year-end were as follows:

20192018
Central Fund:
General Fund3,311.863,350.73
Training and Development Fund1,118.621,046.72
Central Reserve Fund8,102.3512,532.838,022.0712,419.52
Districts25,564.5723,081.00
Sub-Committees1,582.98691.48


£39,680.38£36,192.00


H Woolford
29th February 2020